Data & Privacy Policy

 
 

Total Event Photography Ltd. Data & Privacy Policy

This privacy policy will explain how our organisation uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website and services at an event.

This is the privacy notice of Total Event Photography Ltd. T/A Magic Mirror. In this document, “we”, “our”, or “us” refer to Total Event Photography Ltd..

We are company number 582913 registered in Ireland.

Our registered office is at Ballinahoun House, Oulart, Gorey. Co. Wexford Y25 K023

TLDR - What do we do with photos from events

  • Events can be a wedding, corporate or public events etc.

  • The below covers photographs taken in or by one of our services (Magic Mirror, FreezeCam, Photo Mosaic etc. )

  • We do not publish or post publicly all photographs from private events unless specifically asked to by the client

  • We do not publish or post publicly all photographs from weddings unless specifically asked to by the couple to post them on Facebook for sharing

  • We give our clients access to all the photos taken by our services at their event

  • If an album from an event is published publicly, we will remove any individual images if so requested by an individual within that album

  • The Irish Data Commissioner stated there is nothing under the GDPR prohibiting people from taking photos in a public place

  • We do not sell or profit from photographs taken from our services after an event

  • We may select some images taken from our services to use for promotion or display purposes

Topics:

  • What data do we collect?

  • How do we collect your data?

  • How will we use your data?

  • How do we store your data?

  • Marketing

  • What are your data protection rights?

  • Privacy policies of other websites

  • Changes to our privacy policy

  • How to contact us

  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?

We collect the following data:

  • PII - Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, etc.)

  • Information about your event ( date, type, location etc.)

  • Data in the form of photographs and or videos from events

  • Any other information that you provide that we need to fulfil our service, task or contract

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide us with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Complete the website contact form

  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.

  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

  • Use any of our services at a public or private event

    • Our photo-booths or photographer captures your photo at an event

    • Our sharing kiosk collects your data if you share your photo via email / text

We may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:

  • Social media reviews and comments mentioning or referring to us

How will we use your data?

We collect your data so that we can:

  • Process your order and manage your account.

  • Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.

  • Improve our products and services

  • Produce a physical print of your captured photograph at an event

  • Store your photograph to reproduce after an event

  • Promote, display and demonstrate our services

  • We will give our clients access to the photos that they commissioned for that event

When we processes your booking / order, we may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

How do we store your data?

We store your PII data on secure online database hosted by a third party.

We also store your PII data on our MailChimp mailing list

We will store photo from all events on a secure cloud base backup service ( DropBox) and on our local backup servers.

We will keep your data for approximately 10 years or until you ask us to delete it. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data by deleting it from our online database.

We store event images for 10 years as we may need to reproduce prints for clients during that period

Marketing

We would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like, as well as those of any future potential partner companies.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact us.

What are your data protection rights?

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Total Event Photography Ltd. for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Total Event Photography Ltd. correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Total Event Photography Ltd. to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Total Event Photography Ltd. erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Total Event Photography Ltd. restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Total Event Photography Ltd.’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Total Event Photography Ltd. transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email:

Call us at:086-4100410

Or write to us: hello@magicmirror.ie

Privacy policies of other websites

The Magic Mirror website may contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 1st July 2019.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: hello@magicmirror.ie

Call us: 086-4100410

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that we. has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

https://www.dataprotection.ie/


Policy Errors

If you spot any errors or mistakes in this policy, please let us know via email: hello@magicmirror.ie